Search found 1121 matches
- May 31st, 2019, 7:15 pm
- Forum: Off-Topic Discourse
- Topic: Disney Animated, Ranked
- Replies: 8
- Views: 6102
Re: Disney Animated, Ranked
I liked Black Cauldron well enough. It felt like it should have been a Don Bluth film, though. A real interesting aside for Disney. I wouldn't mind them taking more chances like that these days.
- May 31st, 2019, 4:24 pm
- Forum: Videogame Discussion
- Topic: Games Completed 2019
- Replies: 1029
- Views: 570906
Re: Games Completed 2019
I just found that there a bunch of small things that, together, kept me from enjoying it. It's a very different take on tactics rpg than I'm used to, but I think if those annoyances were cleaned up, I'd have been in a better mood. Unfortunately, it looks like a lot of the things I didn't like stay ...
- May 30th, 2019, 6:12 pm
- Forum: Videogame Discussion
- Topic: Whatcha Been Playing?
- Replies: 11711
- Views: 7022760
Re: Whatcha Been Playing?
After years of seeing it appear on lists of "The Best JRPG Games EVAAA" and seeing many people rave about it online, I finally decided to give Suikoden 2 a go. I'm about 25 hours in and I'm completely in love with it. I don't really want to give too much away (yeah I know it's like 20 yea...
- May 30th, 2019, 4:46 pm
- Forum: Videogame Discussion
- Topic: Whatcha Been Playing?
- Replies: 11711
- Views: 7022760
Re: Whatcha Been Playing?
I've been playing Mad Max. I'm fully aware that it's not a game I should like, because, as I see it, it's Busy Work: The Game, but it's clicking with where my head is at right now, just needing something so undemanding and almost chore like, like vacuuming or bleaching the tub. Not fun, but mindless...
- May 30th, 2019, 4:36 pm
- Forum: Off-Topic Discourse
- Topic: Disney Animated, Ranked
- Replies: 8
- Views: 6102
Disney Animated, Ranked
After listening to the Aladdin episode of C&R, and with that movie and the Lion King remake happening, I thought it might be a good time to share our favorite Disney Animated films. Go top 5 or 10 or however you like. Mine is as follows 1. Aladdin 2. Tarzan 3. Pinocchio 4. Alice in Wonderland 5....
- May 28th, 2019, 9:32 pm
- Forum: Off-Topic Discourse
- Topic: Spielberg Movies, ranked
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13280
Re: Spielberg Movies, ranked
Realised I've seen less Spielberg movies than I'd like. 1. Jurassic Park 2. Schindler's List 3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 4. Jaws (I am famously terrified of Sharks, but as long as it is just Robot one, I'm fine) 5. E.T. 6. Saving Private Ryan 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark This is point where...
- May 28th, 2019, 8:49 pm
- Forum: Off-Topic Discourse
- Topic: Spielberg Movies, ranked
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13280
Re: Spielberg Movies, ranked
JP is number 1!Simonsloth wrote: ↑May 28th, 2019, 7:36 pm I’ve done a top ten. I’ve seen most of his work and found this quite tricky.
Hook would be no.11!
1. Jurassic Park
2. Jaws
3. Schindler’s List
4. Raiders of the Lost Ark
5. AI
6. Temple of Doom
7. Minority Report
8. Last Crusade
9. ET
10. Duel
- May 28th, 2019, 7:19 pm
- Forum: Videogame Discussion
- Topic: E3 2019 - Conference times and general chat
- Replies: 140
- Views: 56101
Re: E3 2019 - Conference times and general chat
Oh, I missed anything TImesplitters related. I'll be looking for that. And more footage of the new Doom game.
- May 28th, 2019, 5:46 pm
- Forum: Videogame Discussion
- Topic: E3 2019 - Conference times and general chat
- Replies: 140
- Views: 56101
Re: E3 2019 - Conference times and general chat
I wouldn't say I'm excited, I kind of forget it was coming, to be honest. I'm hoping there are surprises to make me feel foolish but, as this moment, not sure what they'd have to show for me to start counting my pennies. Has Capcom been teasing anything? I remember they were mentioning bringing an o...
- May 28th, 2019, 5:38 pm
- Forum: Off-Topic Discourse
- Topic: Spielberg Movies, ranked
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13280
Re: Spielberg Movies, ranked
1. Jaws 2. The Post 3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 4. Lincoln 5. Amistad 6. Raiders of the Lost Ark 7. Saving Private Ryan 8. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 9. Munich 10. War of the Worlds I did not care for the Post all that much, but glad to see his newer stuff makes it onto other peoples li...
- May 28th, 2019, 5:30 pm
- Forum: Off-Topic Discourse
- Topic: Spielberg Movies, ranked
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13280
Re: Spielberg Movies, ranked
Okay. Maybe, I wouldn't defend that part to my grave.ratsoalbion wrote: ↑May 28th, 2019, 5:29 pm I like it when the girl kicks in the velociraptor with gymnastics.
- May 28th, 2019, 5:30 pm
- Forum: Off-Topic Discourse
- Topic: Spielberg Movies, ranked
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13280
Re: Spielberg Movies, ranked
Looking over his Wiki page, he's actually directed fewer films that I'd imagined. So, I've not seen a lot of them, so ranking the twelve I've actually seen: 1. Indy & The Last Crusade 2. Indy & The Temple Of Doom 3. Indy & The Raiders Of The Lost Ark 4. Catch Me If You Can (and the book...
- May 28th, 2019, 5:28 pm
- Forum: Off-Topic Discourse
- Topic: Spielberg Movies, ranked
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13280
Re: Spielberg Movies, ranked
I’d find it hard to pick a favourite, but both Jaws and Duel would be right up there. I’m afraid to say The Lost World would be nearer the 1941 end of things for me though. Now will anyone put Always in there..? Or even Hook, which he hates himself! Duel and Jaws have very similar vibes, so I get t...
- May 28th, 2019, 5:20 pm
- Forum: Off-Topic Discourse
- Topic: Spielberg Movies, ranked
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13280
Re: Spielberg Movies, ranked
Well, I've still not seen Sugarland or Empire of the Sun, so I'm not doing great at my due diligence, either.ratsoalbion wrote: ↑May 28th, 2019, 5:15 pm That’s one I haven’t seen actually. For someone who considers himself a fan I am a long way behind on my Spielbergs!
- May 28th, 2019, 5:13 pm
- Forum: Off-Topic Discourse
- Topic: Spielberg Movies, ranked
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13280
Re: Spielberg Movies, ranked
I can't help liking Ready Player One! I didn't want to!ratsoalbion wrote: ↑May 28th, 2019, 5:11 pm I’m speechless at this top 10, Eric. Ah, good old subjectivity.
- May 28th, 2019, 4:21 pm
- Forum: Off-Topic Discourse
- Topic: Spielberg Movies, ranked
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13280
Spielberg Movies, ranked
We did this with Tarantino awhile ago, but since Spielberg has more movies, let's just keep it Top 10, unless you really feel the fire. Also, if you can't do ten, don't sweat it. We don't have enough Top 4 lists online! 1. Jurassic Park 2. The Lost World: Jurassic Park 3. Indiana Jones and the Last ...
- May 28th, 2019, 4:01 pm
- Forum: Videogame Discussion
- Topic: The more I go back to last gen, the worse it seems (PS3 and 360)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 12665
Re: The more I go back to last gen, the worse it seems (PS3 and 360)
Darn it, I was looking at Jay's post when spelling that! I was tricked!
- May 28th, 2019, 3:57 pm
- Forum: Videogame Discussion
- Topic: The more I go back to last gen, the worse it seems (PS3 and 360)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 12665
Re: The more I go back to last gen, the worse it seems (PS3 and 360)
Can we start a Kurasawa thread now?
- May 28th, 2019, 3:55 pm
- Forum: Off-Topic Discourse
- Topic: All Things Jurassic Park
- Replies: 44
- Views: 23739
Re: All Things Jurassic Park
Someone in the aging 360/PS3 thread mentioned they found the dinosaur effects to be losing their appeal and I think they're right and wrong. As the movie gets better and better resolutions, certain shots stand out and feel like they don't blend into the film as well anymore, such as the first Brachi...
- May 28th, 2019, 2:06 am
- Forum: Off-Topic Discourse
- Topic: All Things Jurassic Park
- Replies: 44
- Views: 23739
Re: All Things Jurassic Park
Also, thanks!