Top 5 films of 2012
Top 5 films of 2012
Title says it all really
1 The Hobbit
2 Dredd
3 Beasts Of The Southern Wild
4 Dark Knight Rises
5 Cabin In The Woods
1 The Hobbit
2 Dredd
3 Beasts Of The Southern Wild
4 Dark Knight Rises
5 Cabin In The Woods
- DarthCuddles
- Member
- Posts: 152
- Joined: September 2nd, 2012, 1:53 pm
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
Avengers
The Muppets
Hobbit
Paranorman
Cabin in the woods
Honourable mentions, The Raid Skyfall, Frankenweenie, the grey, The Dark Knight rises
The Muppets
Hobbit
Paranorman
Cabin in the woods
Honourable mentions, The Raid Skyfall, Frankenweenie, the grey, The Dark Knight rises
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
1. The Hobbit
2. Skyfall
3. Avengers
4. The Dark Knight Rises
5. Hunger Games
Honourable mention: Amazing Spider-man
2. Skyfall
3. Avengers
4. The Dark Knight Rises
5. Hunger Games
Honourable mention: Amazing Spider-man
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
1. Dark Knight Rises
2. Amazing Spider-Man
3. Avengers
That's it, not seen the hobbit yet and not enthused to either. Didn't enjoy Skyfall overall and Prometheus was a big let down.
2. Amazing Spider-Man
3. Avengers
That's it, not seen the hobbit yet and not enthused to either. Didn't enjoy Skyfall overall and Prometheus was a big let down.
- ratsoalbion
- Admin
- Posts: 7939
- Joined: August 28th, 2012, 9:41 am
- Location: Brighton, England
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
I didn't see as many new films at the cinema in 2012 as I normally do for various reasons. I failed to see a good number of the movies that I had intended to (Headhunters, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Looper, Cosmopolis etc. etc.).
Was The Kid with a Bike released in UK cinemas in 2012? That was excellent. Berberian Sound Studio was probably the most interesting thing I saw this year, while Marvel Avengers Assemble was probably the most all-out entertaining, ahead of The Raid: Redemption.
I didn't love The Dark Knight Rises to be honest and The Amazing Spider-Man was fun but forgettable.
Prometheus was a total disappointment, naturally, and I'm yet to see An Unexpected Journey.
Was The Kid with a Bike released in UK cinemas in 2012? That was excellent. Berberian Sound Studio was probably the most interesting thing I saw this year, while Marvel Avengers Assemble was probably the most all-out entertaining, ahead of The Raid: Redemption.
I didn't love The Dark Knight Rises to be honest and The Amazing Spider-Man was fun but forgettable.
Prometheus was a total disappointment, naturally, and I'm yet to see An Unexpected Journey.
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
It wasn't the most exciting year for film, but I'd say Dredd was the best bit of action I've seen In a minute. It's too bad I seem to be the only one in the States to have seen it, and that's too bad, I would have loved to see where they go with a sequel.
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
Total Recall
The Avengers
The Bourne Legacy
The Dark Knight Rises
Skyfall
it's amazing how one of my most anticipated films of this year hasn't made it into mine or anyone elses list so far, Ted.....Such a disappointment
I am looking forard to this next year though http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt2357129/
The Avengers
The Bourne Legacy
The Dark Knight Rises
Skyfall
it's amazing how one of my most anticipated films of this year hasn't made it into mine or anyone elses list so far, Ted.....Such a disappointment
I am looking forard to this next year though http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt2357129/
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
Yes, it opened in the UK on the 23 March. Totally agree that it was superb.ratsoalbion wrote:Was The Kid with a Bike released in UK cinemas in 2012? That was excellent.
- JaySevenZero
- Admin
- Posts: 2645
- Joined: August 27th, 2012, 4:28 pm
- Location: Liverpool, Europe, Earth
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
Not in any particular order (except Dredd which was my favourite);
Dredd
The Avengers
Headhunters
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
The Raid: Redemption
Dredd
The Avengers
Headhunters
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
The Raid: Redemption
- DarthCuddles
- Member
- Posts: 152
- Joined: September 2nd, 2012, 1:53 pm
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
Is The Raid: Redemption just The Raid? or are they different films and if they are the same when did it get a subtitle?
- ratsoalbion
- Admin
- Posts: 7939
- Joined: August 28th, 2012, 9:41 am
- Location: Brighton, England
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
The Raid: Redemption (Indonesian: Serbuan Maut, meaning "The Deadly Raid"; also known as just The Raid) is a 2011 Indonesian martial arts action film written and directed by Gareth Evans and starring Iko Uwais. The name of the film was changed to The Raid: Redemption in the United States because the production company Sony Pictures Classics could not secure the rights to the title; this also allowed Evans to plan out future titles in the series.
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
I saw that in the film festival last month; severely disappointing, and probably the worst film I saw all year, unless I'm forgetting something.ratsoalbion wrote:Berberian Sound Studio was probably the most interesting thing I saw this year…
- ratsoalbion
- Admin
- Posts: 7939
- Joined: August 28th, 2012, 9:41 am
- Location: Brighton, England
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
It's undoubtedly a film that a lot of people won't like. Me and my partner were both enthralled, despite the oft-cited flaw that it doesn't really have an ending. That just sort of added to the enjoyable disorientation for me though.
- Combine Hunter
- Moderator
- Posts: 892
- Joined: August 27th, 2012, 4:40 pm
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
Didn't really see many films. I got my hard hitting Drama fix from TV this year.
1. The Avengers
2. Dredd (this surprised me.)
3. Brave
4. The Hobbit Part 1
5. Cabin in the Woods
Breaking Bad Season 5 part 1 and Legend of Korra Book 1 were better than all of those though.
1. The Avengers
2. Dredd (this surprised me.)
3. Brave
4. The Hobbit Part 1
5. Cabin in the Woods
Breaking Bad Season 5 part 1 and Legend of Korra Book 1 were better than all of those though.
- Dante Fireseed
- Member
- Posts: 356
- Joined: September 5th, 2012, 1:26 pm
- Location: Somewhere within the Multiverse
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
The only film of note this year for me was The Raid, I normally see more indie/foreign films, but there has been a dearth this year, at least at my local cinemas. Oh, there was also Indie Game: The Movie.
As for TV it's a toss up between Breaking Bad Season 5 or Walking Dead Season 3, both were amazing.
As for TV it's a toss up between Breaking Bad Season 5 or Walking Dead Season 3, both were amazing.
- Combine Hunter
- Moderator
- Posts: 892
- Joined: August 27th, 2012, 4:40 pm
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
Here's how you decide which TV show is better. You ask "Which one is called Breaking Bad?" And that one wins...unless the other show is The WireDante Fireseed wrote:
As for TV it's a toss up between Breaking Bad Season 5 or Walking Dead Season 3, both were amazing.
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
Another disappointing year for me.
The best I saw were
Perks of Being a Wallflower
Safety Not Guaranteed
Chronicle
Looper (minus the very end)
(this spot reserved for Django Unchained)
The best I saw were
Perks of Being a Wallflower
Safety Not Guaranteed
Chronicle
Looper (minus the very end)
(this spot reserved for Django Unchained)
- Combine Hunter
- Moderator
- Posts: 892
- Joined: August 27th, 2012, 4:40 pm
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
Whoops! Totally forgot about Brave! List updated!
Re: Top 5 films of 2012
Quite an unexpected year from me, if someone had told me Batman and Avengers wouldn't have even made my top 10 I would have politely told them to bugger off!
1. Beasts of the Southern Wild
2. The Raid
3. Shame
4. Untouchable
5. Rust and Bone
Full list of my 2012 films ranked
1. Beasts of the Southern Wild
2. The Raid
3. Shame
4. Untouchable
5. Rust and Bone
Full list of my 2012 films ranked